Last Years (2019) Conference Schedule

Check out our 2019 schedule to get a sense of the flow of the conference. Check back soon for the 2020 schedule.

Sunday, October 13, 2019

10:00 – 1:00 Registration: Theater Lobby
10:00 Silent Auction opens (table in the gallery hallway near lobby)
1:00 – 1:10 Welcome – Tim Sandlin
1:10 — 2:10 Speaker: Bruce Coville – Seven Deadly Sins and Thirteen Off-the-Wall Tips
2:15 — 3:15 Speaker: Louisa Luna – Don’t Even Knock: Opening the Door to Who You Are as A Writer
3:30 — 4:30 Craft Classes

Poetry: David Romtvedt – Conference Room

Fiction: Louisa Luna – First Paragraph Rally – Dancers Workshop #4

Susan Marsh – Exploring the Fourth Genre: Creative Nonfiction – Dancers Workshop #3

YA/Children’s: Bruce Coville – At the Corner of Plot and Character – Dancers Workshop #2

Tiffanie DeBartolo, Jack Clinton – So, What’s Your Message? (Meaning and Metaphor in Fiction) – CWC Classroom

6:30 Cocktail Party provided by Jedediah’s at the Airport – Theater Lobby
8:00 Public Talk with Gregory Zeigler author of Travels With Max: In Search of Steinbeck’s America Fifty Years Later and screening of short film, Steinbeck Country.

JHWC_20140626-45

Friday, June 28, 2019

8:00 — 9:00 Late Registration: Theater Lobby
9:00 —9:50 Speaker: Florence Williams 
10:00 — 10:50 Speaker: Anne Hillerman – Tales From A Tale Teller
11:00 — 12:30 Q&A Panel with Literary Agents
12:30 — 1:45 Lunch On Your Own
1:45 — 2:40 Craft Classes

Poetry: Jessica Jacobs – Recognition, Revision, and Revelation: Pushing the Boundaries of Your Poems – Conference Room **Starts at 1:15**

Fiction: Anne Hillerman – Organic writing —Finding your own perfect process – Dancers Workshop #4

Young Adult: Amy Ryan – Dancers Workshop #2

Creative Nonfiction: Florence Williams – Dancers Workshop #3

Shawn Klomparens – Writing the Dynamite Query Letter – CWC Classroom.

2:50 — 4:50 Individual conferences with stars and faculty
3:15 — 4:15 Deborah Turrell Atkinson: (for those without manuscripts) – CWC Classroom.
5:00 Wine and cheese social with a poetry reading by WAC Fellowship winner, David Romtvedt.
7:00 — 9:00 Kristen Moeller – Author Your Brilliance: Live Like it Matters, Write Your Book So it Does – Dancers Workshop #4
7:15 — 9:00 Poetry workshop & readings: Laurie Kutchins and guest poets: Invoking Our Muses: A Conversation on Creative Process Dancers Workshop #3
7:00 — 9:00 Craft Workshop:  Elena Hartwell – Manuscript 101: Story, Character, Voice – CWC Classroom

JHWC_20150626-153-L

Saturday, June 29, 2019

8:00 — 8:30 Yoga For The Desk-bound – Cassandra Lee – CWC Classroom (no mat necessary)
9:00 — 9:50 Speaker: Catherine Gilbert Murdock – The Writing is the Journey
10:00 — 10:50 Speaker: Ben Percy – Thrill Me: A Call to Action
11:00 — 12:20 Editors: Q&A
12:20 – 2:00 Lunch On Your Own
2:00 — 3:00 Craft Classes

Nonfiction: Broughton Coburn, Jeremy Schmidt – As It Happened: Leveraging Narrative Techniques in Non-fiction – Dancers Workshop #3

Greg Zeigler – Independent Publishing from Soup to Nuts – CWC Classroom.

Poetry: Nickole Brown – Writing in the Age of Loneliness: Eco-Literature & the Writer’s Task – Conference Room **Starts at 1:15**

Fiction: Ben Percy – Super-powered Storytelling – Dancers Workshop #4

Young Adult: Catherine Gilbert Murdock – Action! Make Verbs Tell Your Story – Dancers’ Workshop #2

3:15 — 5:15 Individual conferences
3:20 — 4:20 Nanci Turner Steveson – Sculpting Your Manuscript: Spit, Polish and Shine Your Way to Publication – Dancers Workshop #3
5:00 Silent Auction Closes
5:15 – 7:30 Student Readings in the tent (with beer & snacks).
7:30 — 8:00 Book sales and signings: Theater Lobby
8:00 — 10:00 Dinner – Conference Center Tent

JHWC_20150627-354-L