2020 Conference Schedule

Subject to change. Check back in the coming months for more information about craft class titles and more.

Thursday, June 25, 2020

10:00 – 1:00 Registration: Theater Lobby
10:00 Silent Auction opens (table in the gallery hallway near lobby)
1:00 – 1:10 Welcome – Tim Sandlin
1:10 – 2:10 Speaker: Willy Vlautin
2:15 – 3:15 Speaker: Melanie Crowder
3:30 – 4:30 Craft Classes

Fiction: Willy Vlautin – Dancers’ Workshop #4

YA/Children’s: Melanie Crowder – Dancers Workshop #2

Creative Nonfiction – Kevin Grange – Dancers’ Workshop #3

Indie Publishing – Catherine McKenzie – CWC Classroom

3:30 – 5:00 Craft Classes

Poetry: Jonathan Fink – Conference Room *NOTE: Poetry workshops are 30 minutes longer than other genres

6:30 – 7:45 Cocktail Party provided by Jedediah’s at the Airport – Theater Lobby
8:00  

JHWC_20140626-45

Friday, June 26, 2020

8:00 – 9:00 Late Registration: Theater Lobby
9:00 – 9:50 Speaker: Andrea Barnett
10:00 – 10:50 Speaker: Téa Obreht
11:00 – 12:20 Q&A Panel with Literary Agents: Jennifer Herrara, Malaga Baldi, Allison Hunter, Kimberly Cameron
12:30 – 1:45 Lunch on your own
1:15-2:40 Craft Classes

Poetry: Juan Morales – Conference Room *NOTE: Poetry workshops are 30 minutes longer than other genres

1:45 – 2:40 Craft Classes

Fiction: Téa Obreht and Dan Sheehan – Dancers’ Workshop #4

Young Adult: Nanci Steveson – Dancers’ Workshop #2

Creative Nonfiction: Andrea Barnett – Dancers’ Workshop #3

Screenwriting 101 – Tab Murphy – CWC Classroom

2:50 – 4:50 Individual conferences with stars and faculty
3:15 – 4:15 Tiffanie DeBartolo: (for those without manuscripts) – CWC Classroom.
5:00 – 6:00 Wine and cheese social
7:00 – 9:00 Malaga Baldi – Dancers’ Workshop #4
7:00 – 9:00 Poetry workshop & readings: Laurie Kutchins, Matt Daly and guest poets:
Invoking Our Muses: A Conversation on Creative Process Dancers’ Workshop #3
7:00 – 9:00 Craft Workshop:  Catherine McKenzie – Craft of Fiction – CWC Classroom

JHWC_20150626-153-L

Saturday, June 26, 2020

8:00 – 8:30 Yoga For The Desk-bound – Cassandra Lee – CWC Classroom (no mat necessary)
9:00 – 9:50 Speaker: Kathi Appelt
10:00 – 10:50 Speaker: Megan Griswold
11:00 – 12:20 Q&A Panel with Editors: Tiffany Shelton, Maddie Caldwell
12:20 – 2:00 Lunch On Your Own
1:30-3:00 Craft Classes

Poetry: Matt Daly – Conference Room *NOTE: Poetry workshops are 30 minutes longer than other genres

2:00 — 3:00 Craft Classes

Fiction: Dancers’ Workshop #4

YA/Children’s: Kathi Appelt – Dancers’ Workshop #3

Creative Nonfiction: Megan Griswold – Dancers’ Workshop #3

Jane Ubell – How to Create a Bestselling Marketing CampaignCWC Classroom

3:15 — 5:15 Individual conferences
3:20 — 4:20 Deborah Turrell Atkinson – Fiction – Dancers Workshop #3
5:00 Silent Auction Closes
5:15 – 7:30 Student Readings in the tent (with snacks and libations)
7:30 — 8:00 Book sales and signings – Theater Lobby
8:00 — 10:00 Dinner – Conference Center Tent

JHWC_20150627-354-L