2017 Conference Schedule

 

 

 

 

Check Back Frequently for Updates
All Events in the Center Theater Unless Noted Otherwise
Location of Craft Classes Will Be Noted at Conference Venue

 

Thursday, June 22

10:00 – 1:00 Registration: Theater Lobby
10:00 Silent Auction opens, table in the gallery hallway near lobby
1:00 – 1:10 Welcome
1:10 — 2:10 Speaker: Marni Jackson
2:15 — 3:15 Speaker: Matteo Pistono –
3:30 — 4:30 Craft Classes

Poetry: Kerri Webster – Conference Room

Fiction: CJ Box –  – Dancers Workshop #4

Creative Nonfiction: Marni Jackson –  – Dancers Workshop #2

Young Adult: Amy Kathleen Ryan –  – UW Classroom

Query Letters: Shawn Klomparens – Dancers Workshop #3

6:30 Cocktail Party provided by Jedediah’s at the Airport – Theater Lobby
8:00 Public Talk: CJ Box –  – Theater

JHWC_20140626-45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, June 23

8:00 — 9:00 Late Registration: Theater Lobby
8:00 – 8:30 Yoga For The Desk Bound Writer – UW Classroom – Connie Wieneke
9:00 —9:50 Speaker: Peggy Eddleman – 
10:00 — 10:50 Speaker: Jamie Ford –
11:00 — 12:30 Agents: Julia Kardon, Rachel Crawford, Chris Clemans
12:30 — 1:45 Lunch On Your Own
1:45 — 2:40 Craft Classes

Poetry: Teddy Macker –  – Conference Room

Fiction: Jamie Ford – – Dancers Workshop #4

Young Adult: Peggy Eddleman –Dancers Workshop #3

Creative Nonfiction: Matteo Pistono –  – Dancers Workshop #2

Indie Publishing: Deborah Garner – UW Classroom

2:50 — 4:50 Individual conferences with stars and faculty
3:15 — 4:15 Craft workshop for those new at writing fiction: Deanna Neill – Dancers’ Workshop #4
5:00 Wine and cheese social, short reading by Wyoming Arts Council Fellowship Winner in Nonfiction
7:00 — 9:30 Carrie Watters: – Dancers Workshop #4
7:15 — 9:00 Poetry workshop & readings: Laurie Kutchins and guest poets: Works in Progress – Dancers Workshop #3
7:30 — 9:00 Craft Workshop –  – Dancers Workshop #2

 

JHWC_20150626-153-L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, June 24

9:00 — 9:50 Speaker: Alyson Hagy and Katie Dublinski –
10:00 — 10:50 Speaker:  – Bill Konigsberg –
11:00 — 12:20 Editors: Katie Dublinski, Chris Fischbach, Robert Bloom
12:20 – 2:00 Lunch On Your Own
2:00 Silent Auction Closes
2:00 — 3:00 Craft Classes

Nonfiction: Kevin Grange –  – Dancers Workshop #3

Tiffanie DeBartolo :  – Dancers Workshop #2

Poetry: Susan Scarlatta/Matt Daly –  – Conference Room

Fiction:   – Alyson Hagy – Dancers Workshop #4

Young Adult: Bill Konigsberg – – University of Wyoming Classroom

3:15 — 5:15 Individual conferences
3:40 — 4:30 Craft Workshop (primarily for those without manuscript critiques) – Dancers Workshop #4
5:30 – 7:30 Student Readings in the tent (with beer & snacks)
7:30 — 8:00 Book sales and signings: Theater Lobby
8:00 — 10:00 Buffet Dinner from Pica’s – Conference Center Tent

JHWC_20150627-354-L