2019 Conference Schedule

Our tentative 2019 schedule is subject to change. Please check back to watch the details unfold.

Thursday, June 27, 2019

10:00 – 1:00 Registration: Theater Lobby
10:00 Silent Auction opens (table in the gallery hallway near lobby)
1:00 – 1:10 Welcome – Tim Sandlin
1:10 — 2:10 Speaker: Bruce Coville
2:15 — 3:15 Speaker: Louisa Luna 
3:30 — 4:30 Craft Classes

Poetry: David Romtvedt – Conference Room

Fiction: Louisa Luna – Dancers Workshop #4

Nonfiction & Adventure: Susan Marsh – Dancers Workshop #3

Young Adult: Bruce Coville – Dancers Workshop #2

Tiffanie DeBartolo, Jack Clinton – UW Classroom

6:30 Cocktail Party provided by Jedediah’s at the Airport – Theater Lobby
8:00 Public Talk with Gregory Zeigler author of Travels With Max: In Search of Steinbeck’s America Fifty Years Later and screening of short film, Steinbeck Country.

JHWC_20140626-45

Friday, June 28, 2019

8:00 — 9:00 Late Registration: Theater Lobby
9:00 —9:50 Speaker: Florence Williams 
10:00 — 10:50 Speaker: Anne Hillerman 
11:00 — 12:30 Agents: Q&A
12:30 — 1:45 Lunch On Your Own
1:45 — 2:40 Craft Classes

Poetry: Jessica Jacobs – Conference Room

Fiction: Anne Hillerman – Dancers Workshop #4

Young Adult: Amy Ryan – Dancers Workshop #2

Creative Nonfiction: Florence Williams – Dancers Workshop #3

Shawn Klomparens – Writing the Dynamite Query Letter – UW Classroom.

2:50 — 4:50 Individual conferences with stars and faculty
3:15 — 4:15 Deborah Turrell Atkinson: (for those without manuscripts) – UW Classroom.
5:00 Wine and cheese social with a poetry reading by WAC Fellowship winner, David Romtvedt.
7:00 — 9:00 Kristen Moeller: Dancers Workshop #4
7:15 — 9:00 Poetry workshop & readings: Laurie Kutchins and guest poets: Invoking Our Muses: A Conversation on Creative Process Dancers Workshop #3
7:00 — 9:00 Craft Workshop:  Elena Hartwell – UW Classroom

JHWC_20150626-153-L

Saturday, June 29, 2019

8:00 — 8:30 Yoga For The Deskbound – Cassandra Lee – UW Classroom (no mat necessary)
9:00 — 9:50 Speaker: Catherine Gilbert Murdock 
10:00 — 10:50 Speaker: Ben Percy
11:00 — 12:20 Editors: Q&A
12:20 – 2:00 Lunch On Your Own
2:00 — 3:00 Craft Classes

Nonfiction: Lisa Jones – Dancers Workshop #3

Greg Zeigler – Independent Publishing from Soup to Nuts – UW Classroom.

Poetry: Nickole Brown – Conference Room

Fiction: Ben Percy – Dancers Workshop #4

Young Adult: Catherine Gilbert Murdock – Dancers’ Workshop #2

3:15 — 5:15 Individual conferences
3:20 — 4:20 Nanci Steveson (beginning fiction workshop for those without critiques, bring a section from a work in progress) – Dancers Workshop #3
5:00 Silent Auction Closes
5:15 – 7:30 Student Readings in the tent (with beer & snacks).
7:30 — 8:00 Book sales and signings: Theater Lobby
8:00 — 10:00 Dinner – Conference Center Tent

JHWC_20150627-354-L